Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Benzyl Alcohol

Regular price Rs. 260.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol that is produced by various natural products. It has a mildly pleasant aroma and comes in the form of a colorless liquid. It's in moisturizers, lip balms, face cleansers, and even cosmetics, among other skincare, cosmetic, and personal care items as a preservative.


INCI Name- Benzyl Alcohol

Molecular Formulae- C7H8O

Alternative Names- Benzene methanol, Phenylcarbinol

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Because of its capacity to destroy germs, our benzyl alcohol is used as a preservative in skincare and cosmetic products.
  • It provides broad-spectrum protection against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and molds in a wide range of goods.
  • It also functions as a stabilizing ingredient, preventing the product from oxidizing and so extending the shelf life of your composition.
  • Our benzyl alcohol reduces viscosity, allowing products to flow more freely.
  • It also offers moisturising and conditioning characteristics to serums and cosmetic compositions as an added bonus.
  • It has strong antioxidant capabilities that help protect you from free radical damage.
  • It is a naturally fragrant and aromatic alcohol with a somewhat sweet odour.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by keeping your DIY formulation free from alterations due to microorganisms like bacteria, yeast, and mould.
  • It works by maintaining the optimal pH of your formulation.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 0.5 to 10%.
  • It is soluble in water but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Get your formulation ready.
  • Add our benzyl alcohol during the cooling phase.
  • Give it a good stir and leave it to cool down.