Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Benzophenone 3 SPF ( Oxybenzone )

Regular price
Rs. 3,200.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 3,200.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Grade

Benzophenone-3 (BP-3) is a molecule that occurs naturally in several blooming plants. The sun's damaging ultraviolet (UV) rays are absorbed and scattered by BP-3. As a result, it is manufactured for use as sunscreen in lotions, conditioners, and cosmetics. BP-3 is also used in plastic items to block and prevent UV radiation from affecting the plastic and its contents.


INCI Name- Benzophenone-3

Molecular Formulae- C14H12O3

Alternative Names- Oxybenzone

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • As a sunscreen, it offers broad-spectrum UV protection, including UVB and short-wave UVA radiation.
  • It exhibits an absorption profile extending from 270 to 350 nm as a photoprotective agent, with absorption peaks at 288 and 350 nm.
  • It is now one of the most extensively utilized organic UVA filters in sunscreens.
  • BP3 is a UV light absorber and stabilizer that is used in polymers. It is also present in nail polishes in amounts of up to 1%.
  • It can also be used to stabilize synthetic resins as a photo stabilizer.
  • Benzophenones are widely used as photo-initiators to activate a chemical that dries ink faster and can leach from food packaging.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by forming a protective layer on the top of the skin to protect it from harmful sun rays.
  • The protective layer works by absorbing the harmful UV-A and UV-B rays and then scattering them.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1–10%.
  • It is insoluble in water but soluble in dilute acids and bases.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
  • Add our Benzophenone to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Add a few drops of any moisturizing oil of your choice. We recommend using our coconut oil or almond oil for the best results.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.

 

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)