Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Witch Hazel Dry Extract 10:1

Witch Hazel Dry Extract 10:1

Regular price Rs. 400.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

The bark and leaves of the witch hazel plant, which is native to Eastern North America, are used to make witch hazel dry extract. It has remarkable medicinal effects and was frequently utilised in traditional medicine in the United States. It is now used in cosmetics, medicine, and a variety of herbal tea mixtures.


INCI Name- Hamamelis virginiana dry extract

Alternative Names-Winterbloom extract, Spotted alder dry extract, Hazel nut extract, Tobacco Wood, Snapping Hazel

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our witch hazel dry extract has significant anti-inflammation and anti-oxidation characteristics that neutralise free radicals and protect your skin from acne, eczema, and psoriasis. 
  • It is especially good for sensitive skin since it may be used to treat inflamed, irritated, or damaged skin.
  • Witch hazel may also reduce inflammation, which may be effective in reducing scalp discomfort caused by disorders such as psoriasis or eczema. It's also occasionally used as a natural treatment for other scalp concerns, such as dandruff and dryness.
  • Witch hazel extract controls oil production, removes excess sebum, nourishes, tightens, tones, calms, and minimises the probability of recurring outbreaks.
  • It is commonly used as a natural remedy to relieve the agony and suffering caused by haemorrhoids.
  • It is occasionally used to treat sore throats due to its ability to decrease inflammation and act as an astringent.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by absorbing moisture from the air and fixing it deep within the layers of skin.  
  • It also works by creating a protective barrier on the skin that helps with moisture retention.
  • It works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-10%.