Sodium Gluconate (Chelating Agent)
This off-white powdered compound is produced by the fermentation of sugar which is derived from corn and beets. The resultant gluconic acid is then neutralized to form sodium gluconate.
INCI name- Sodium Gluconate
Molecular formula- NaC6H11O7
Alternate names- D-Gluconic Acid, Monosodium Salt, Natriumgluconat
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is merits use as a chelating agent in personal care items and as a cleanser in industrial and household settings.
- When employed for use as a cleanser it is powerful enough to clean metal and glass surfaces.
- It is an unparalleled preservative because it is non-toxic, non-carcinogenic, and biodegradable, and is used to manufacture shampoos, soaps, detergents, dish wash bars, etc.
- It helps in regulating the functioning of the nerves by removing toxic metal ions from the body.
- When used as a dietary supplement it restores any deficiency of sodium in the body.
- It works well when used as a food additive to thicken and stabilize packaged food products and increase their shelf life.
- It is used in fertilizers to enable plants to better absorb minerals.
- It improves the water resistance of cement which prevents rusting of iron.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by chelating and preventing various free ions from engaging in chemical reactions.
- It binds with hard water ions to improve the efficacy of the detergent.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- The suggested concentration for use is 0.1-0.5%.
- It is readily soluble in water but partially soluble in ethanol and diethyl ether.
HOW TO USE-
- Add it to the water phase of a formulation at 25oC.
- Stir it continuously using a propeller.
- Add surfactant phase of choice to this solution at room temperature.
- Use sodium hydroxide to maintain the pH value.