Polyquat 10/Polyquaternium 10 (Needles) PQ10
Our polyquaternium-10 is a white granular powder with a distinct amine-like odour. It dissolves easily in water. In all of your skincare and hair care products, it works as a superb anti-static agent, film former, and fixative. Because of its capacity to condition, it is a crucial element in practically all cosmetic products.
INCI Name- Polyquaternium-10
Molecular Formulae- C25H50ClNO16
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- It's mostly found in hair care products to help with static and flyaways.
- It conditions and repairs your damaged hair and give it a nice bounce and shine.
- It is an excellent moisturiser for your skin and is especially beneficial for people with dry and flaky skin.
- It protects your skin against acne breakouts and gives you flawless, well-moisturised skin.
- It is also an excellent anti-static agent, film former, and fixative for your skin and hair.
- It is a good rheological modifier; it builds viscosity and works as an excellent thickener for your DIY formulation.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by absorbing protein-containing surfaces, such as hair, to improve their look and shine.
- It works by absorbing moisture from the air and fixing it in the deep layers of the skin.
- It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 0.2-0.8%.
- It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
- Add our polyquaternium-10 to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
- Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.