Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Paraffin Liquid Heavy (HLP)

Regular price
Rs. 170.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 170.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

Heavy liquid paraffin is a refined mineral oil that is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

It is obtained from petroleum and used for burning in lamps and domestic heaters or furnaces, as a fuel or fuel component for jet engines, and as a solvent for greases and insecticides. Heavy liquid paraffin is a refined mineral oil that is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is a clear and odourless oil that is obtained from a mineral source, usually petroleum. In cosmetics, it can be found in creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, and ointments. 


INCI Name- Paraffinum Subliquidum

Molecular Formulae- CnH2n+2

Alternative Names- Russian mineral oil

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our heavy liquid paraffin is an excellent emollient agent. 
  • It moisturises your skin and provides it with a silky and smooth sensation and look; it is especially good for people with dry and flaky skin.
  • It carefully defends your skin against environmental irritants like damaging UV-rays and pollution, while also relieving itching and irritation.
  • It is also found in shampoos, conditioners, and hair styling products, where it helps to keep hair moisturised, lustrous, and bouncy.
  • Use our heavy liquid paraffin to increase the texture and viscosity of your DIY recipe.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works as an occlusive emollient. Occlusive substances work by creating a film on the skin that serves as a water-resistant barrier.
  • The film also prevents the loss of natural moisture from the skin by evaporation.
  • CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended to be used at a concentration of 1 to 25%.
  • It is soluble in oil but is insoluble in water.
  • HOW TO USE- 

    • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
    • Add our heavy liquid paraffin to the heated oil phase at the recommended concentration.
    • Add active ingredients. Other natural and essential oils can also be added at this stage, according to the usage.
    • Blend the heated oil and water phase until a homogenous mixture is obtained.