Free shipping on all prepaid orders over 3000. Valid until 30th Oct

Nipasol Plain/Propyl Paraben Plain (Water Insoluble)

Regular price Rs. 80.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- This highly efficacious preservative which has been around for hundreds of years is sourced from para-hydroxybenzoic acid (PHBA) that occurs naturally in many fruits and vegetables. It marks its use in personal care, cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and food industries.

 INCI Name- Propylparaben

 Molecular Formula- C10H12O3

 Alternate Names- Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate, 4-Hydroxybenzoic Acid Propyl Ester, Nipasol

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Its anti-microbial and anti-fungal action forfends the proliferation of bacteria in your products like creams, lotions, shampoos, packed food items, makeup items, etc.
  • It ensures that your products do not get contaminated by constant humidity or dirt.
  • Prolongs the shelf life of products to which it is added.
  • Your packaged food items contain this to prevent them from going stale.
  • Reduces the possibility of infections that can be caused due to unintentional consumption of molded food products.
  • Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritating to the skin.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It kills the bacteria in water-based solutions and controls the growth of microbes in cosmetics.
  • It acts as an antifungal agent in food items.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY- 

  • Its recommended concentration for use is 0.02%-0.06%.
  • Propyl paraben sodium is soluble in water while Propyl Paraben Plain is insoluble in water.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Premix our propylparaben with other preservatives
  • Add the mix to the heated water phase at a temperature of 95o
  • Cooldown the mix to 40o
  • Blend the oil phase in the water phase until an emulsion is formed.
  • Add the other ingredients and stir.