Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra )Liquid Extract Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)

Regular price
Rs. 250.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 250.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

Licorice Liquid extract, which is made from the roots and rhizomes of the licorice plant, has a long history of being used as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. It's widely used as a calming element in cough suppressants in Europe and the United States, and it's frequently utilised as a herbal medicinal agent in Traditional Chinese medicine. 

This extract is Alcohol and preservative Free.


INCI Name- Glycyrrhiza glabra

Molecular Formulae- C42H62O16Zn

Alternative Names- Alcacuz, Chinese licorice, Sweet root

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Heartburn, acid reflux, hot flushes, coughs, and bacterial and viral infections are all treated with licorice extract.
  • It is used in topical gels to heal skin diseases such as acne and eczema, as well as relieve sore throats.
  • Our licorice extract includes more than 300 extremely beneficial components that have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.
  • It's fantastic for your skin and can be used to treat acne and other skin disorders.
  • It is also used as a flavouring for a variety of meals and drinks.
  • Licorice extract is commonly used to treat indigestion symptoms such as acid reflux, stomach distress, and heartburn.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deep layers of skin.
  • It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.
  • It works by providing soothing effects to your skin.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • A 10:1 extract ratio has 10 times the unique active compound as the original herb in DRIED form.
  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 2–5%.
  • It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
  • Add our licorice extract to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Devi Arun

Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra )Liquid Extract Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)