Lanolin (Sheep Fat)
Get it between -
DESCRIPTION- This naturally occurring ingredient is derived from sheep’s wool and is a type of natural wax that is a brilliant emollient. It is used in various industries like cosmeceuticals and pharmaceuticals since it works phenomenally well for dry skin and scalp.
INCI Name- Stearyl Palmitate
Molecular Formulae- C34H68O2
Alternative Names- Octadecyl palmitate, Octadecyl hexadecanoate
Purity of the Ingredient- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is an excellent moisturizer and hydrator for dry and flaky skin and it imparts a fresh look on both, your face and hair.
- Prevents water loss through your skin surface and speeds up your skin barrier repair mechanisms.
- It can reduce water loss through your skin by 20 to 30% by forming a protective barrier on top of it.
- You can find it in your anti-aging creams, lotions, serums, moisturizers, lip balms, body butter, etc. due to its moisture retention properties.
- When added to your lip care products, it can deeply penetrate the lip barrier and deliver moisture to the deeper layers.
- Its usage in hair care and styling products predominantly is to provide you with glossy-looking hair all day.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by attracting moisture from the environment and locking it into your skin and hair.
- It works by creating a protective layer on skin and hair that reduces water loss to the environment.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- The recommended concentration level for usage is 2%-20% of the formulation.
- It is soluble in oils but is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the water phase and the oil phase separately to about 70o
- To the heated oil phase, add our pure lanolin slowly with constant stirring.
- Stir them until a homogenous mixture is obtained.
- Blend both the phases to obtain the emulsion.