aseschem

Gum Tragacanth

Regular price
Rs. 350.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 350.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Catergory

DESCRIPTION- It is a natural gum derived from the dried roots of the Tragacanth tree that is a native of the Middle-East region. Our tragacanth gum is a versatile product that is used in many fields, like printing, food and beverages, paint production, glue, cosmetics, and medical applications.

 

INCI Name- Astragalus Gummifer Gum

Molecular Formulae- C28H48O

Alternative Names- Shiraz gum, Shiraz, Gum Elect, Gum Dragon

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India

 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Tragacanth wax is used in foods for stabilising and thickening components in salad dressings, meals, and drinks.
  • Our gum is common in Indian cuisine as "Goond Kateera". A common dish that uses it is the Jammu and Kashmir cuisine's special Sundh.
  • It's also in toothpaste, hand lotions, denture adhesives, and vaginal creams and jellies.
  • It possesses anti-ageing effects, which are good for your skin's health since they postpone the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Gum tragacanth is also used in incense-making as a binder to hold all the powdered herbs together.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works as an emulsifier that allows the blending of both oil-based and water-based ingredients. 
  • It also creates a protective layer that prevents the sweating-out of the compositions.  

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 60% to 70%.
  • It is soluble in water but is insoluble in ethanol.

HOW TO USE-  

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Add our tragacanth gum to the oil phase and heat it using a double boiler till the gum completely melts.
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer until a homogenous mixture is not obtained.