Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) Liquid Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)
Green Tea Extract, which is also available in powder form, is manufactured from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis tea plant. While other forms of tea are derived from the same plant– black, white, and oolong, to mention a few - green tea is believed to be the least processed and hence retains most of its essential, nutritious components.
This extract is Alcohol and preservative Free.
INCI Name- Camellia sinensis extract
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Our green tea extracts heal damage, exfoliate, reduce the appearance and incidence of blackheads and other impurities on the skin's surface, reduce puffiness, and minimize the appearance of dark circles.
- It reduces the look of ageing, relieves redness and swelling, soothes irritation, evens out discoloration, and reduces the appearance of cellulite.
- It restores the damage, exfoliates, minimizes the appearance and recurrence of blackheads, removes dead skin, debris, germs, and other pollutants on the skin's surface, reduces puffiness, and lessens the appearance of dark circles with frequent usage.
- Green tea extract-enriched products are believed to improve skin health by hydrating, boosting circulation, and controlling sebum production, resulting in a positive influence on the complexion's overall tone, texture, strength, and resilience.
- When used medicinally, green tea extract relieves muscular soreness, reduces joint pain, aids in weight loss, preserves digestive health, improves circulation, controls blood pressure, and increases energy.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it deep within the layers of the skin.
- It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.
- It works by providing a soothing effect on the skin.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- Our distillate has a 10:1 extract ratio, i.e., 10 times the unique active compound as the original herb in dried form.
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 10-15%.
- It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
- Add our green tea extract to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
- Add a few drops of our olive or coconut oil for enhanced benefits.
- Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.