Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera ) Liquid Extract Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)
Grapeseed liquid extract is a 100% natural product that is extracted from grape seeds that are left after the production of wine. It is an excellent dietary supplement and is one of the most well-known proanthocyanidin sources.
INCI Name- Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Country of origins-India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Our grapeseed liquid extract is rich in Vitamin-E and omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential for healthy skin.
- It has excellent anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that help to combat and prevent many skin diseases.
- It has superb anti-oxidation properties that can reduce the signs of ageing like sun spots, fine lines and wrinkles.
- It helps with scar reduction and lightening of dark spots.
- It protects the skin from environmental aggressors like UV- rays and pollution.
- It helps protect against sun damage and promotes collagen repair.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by attracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deeper layers of skin while restoring elasticity.
- It works by building a protective layer on the skin that prevents water loss to the air and protects it from environmental aggressors.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- A 10:1 extract ratio has 10 times the unique active compound as the original herb in DRIED form.
- Our extract is alcohol and preservative free
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 3 to 10%.
- It is soluble in oil and insoluble in water and alcohol.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the oil phase and add our grapeseed liquid extract with constant stirring.
- Heat the water phase separately.
- Blend both the phases until a uniform mixture is obtained.
- Add active ingredients and essential oils to the final mixture as per the requirement.