Shipping all over India. Flat 10% off on all ingredients of moisturising cream formulation

Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose

Regular price Rs. 980.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

HEC

DESCRIPTION- This thickening agent is extracted naturally from the cellulose of pine and spruce tree trunks and is widely used in making household cleaning products, lubricants, and cosmetics.

INCI Name- Hydroxyethylcellulose

Molecular Formula- C36H70O19

Alternate Names- Cellulose Hydroxyethylate, Cellulose Hydroxyethyl Ether

Purity of the Ingredient- 99%

Country of Origin- United States of America

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • This natural gum is used to thicken and modify the texture of your formulations like body butter, creams, shampoos, conditioners, lip masks, etc.
  • It produces crystal clear serums that effectively deliver the actives into your skin.
  • You can add it to your cleansers to exceptionally boost their performance.
  • It controls the flow of the products which in turn affects the consistency of the formulation.
  • You can find it in floor cleansers and detergents as well.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by forming a non-clumpy gel that thickens the formulations.
  • It suspends the solid particles in the solution to make the formulation stable.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The recommended concentration for use is 0.5% to 3%.
  • It is soluble in water, ethanol, and acetone, and is insoluble in oil.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Add our pure hydroxyethylcellulose into glycerin to break up any lumps.
  • Add this to the water phase and heat it.
  • Pour the oil phase into this mixture to prepare an emulsion.
  • Finally, add other ingredients to complete the formulation.