Zinc Pyrithione (Anti Dandruff Liquid)
As the name implies, zinc pyrithione is generated from the chemical element zinc and is utilized in several haircare and skincare products. Zinc Pyrithione, also known as Pyrithione Zinc, is an antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antifungal agent that can be used to treat dandruff, scalp psoriasis, and acne.
INCI Name- Zinc Pyrithione
Molecular Formulae- C10H8N2O2S2Zn
Alternative Names- ZnP, Pyrithione Zinc, Zinc OMADINE
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- Our zinc pyrithione is highly effective, keeping in mind that it is gentle and mild on the skin.
- Many anti-dandruff shampoos contain zinc pyrithione.
- It is antifungal, antibacterial, and antimicrobial, which means it can fight fungus, bacteria, and germs that cause itchy, flaky skin on the scalp.
- Zinc pyrithione cream is used to treat psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis also called dandruff.
- Face washes containing zinc pyrithione can help relieve the redness and irritation caused by seborrheic dermatitis on the face.
- It can also assist with the greasiness that comes with eczema and seborrheic dermatitis.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by inhibiting the growth of yeast, which is the main factor in dandruff.
- It works by supplying moisture to the skin and scalp, thereby hydrating them.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it be used at a concentration of 0.5 to 1% for best results.
- It is soluble in water and alcohol but insoluble in volatile oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Mix our zinc pyrithione with water in the recommended concentration and stir until a homogeneous mixture is created.
- Add other surfactants and enhancing ingredients like essential oils, depending on your product and need, and mix properly.
- Add this mixture to the warm base of the product and stir until the desired thickness and texture are obtained.