Shipping all over India. Flat 10% off on all ingredients of moisturising cream formulation

Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Regular price Rs. 9,250.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

Our stearic acid is a waxy, colourless or white substance with a pleasant odour. This beneficial saturated fatty acid is the primary component of both cocoa and Shea butter. Stearic Acid aids in the hardening of items such as candles and soap bars. It is also found in cosmetics such as shaving foam, facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, and laundry detergents, among other things.


INCI Name– Stearic acid 

Molecular Formulae– C18H36O2

Alternative Names– Octadecanoic acid

Purity of the Ingredients– 99% 

Country of Origin– India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • It acts as a thickener in soap formulations, helping to solidify the formula into solids and eliminates the thin and watery sensation of watered-down soaps.
  • It increases the shelf life of your product.
  • Stearic acid acts to remove excess oil, perspiration, and filth from the skin and hair.
  • It enhances the end product's conditioning characteristics while also acting as a preservative, allowing it to last longer.
  • Our stearic acid, when added to shampoo formulas, acts as a protective conditioner, leaving hair soft, light, and glossy.
  • When added to lotion compositions, it acts as a thickening agent, adding richness to the finished product's texture.
  • It also acts as a hardener when added to candle formulations. The harder the wax, the longer the flame must work to melt it, resulting in a longer-lasting candle.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by stabilizing, thickening, and softening your DIY formulation.
  • It works by enhancing the hydrating properties of the formulation.
  • As an occlusive, it forms a protective layer on the surface of your skin and creates a barrier to prevent moisture loss.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1 to 5%.
  • It is soluble in oil and is insoluble in water.
  • HOW TO USE- 

    • Prepare the oil and water for your formulation separately.
    • Both should be heated in a double boiler.
    • Add our stearic acid to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
    • Blend both the phases using a mini mixer until a homogeneous mixture is not obtained.

     

      Customer Reviews

      Based on 3 reviews
      100%
      (3)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      C
      C Deepthi

      Stearic Acid

      B
      Bhargavi C

      Stearic Acid

      D
      Deepa Chauhan
      nice

      good quality product