Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Pure Nutmeg Essential Oil

Regular price
Rs. 500.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 500.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

Our nutmeg essential oil is extracted from the dried kernels of the Nutmeg tree, which is native to Indonesia's Spice Islands. Nutmeg was originally a very expensive spice, with its essential oil believed to have tremendous therapeutic, mystical, and aphrodisiac properties. It's a common element in cosmetics and personal care products, particularly for men's grooming and oral hygiene.


INCI Name- Myristica Fragrans Oil


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our nutmeg oil is known for its medicinal, odorous, and cosmetic applications in addition to its culinary uses as a primary flavouring ingredient.
  • Its spicy aroma is particularly popular in perfumes, beard oils, shaving creams, shower gels, and shampoos for male grooming and/or cosmetic items.
  • It acts as a protective and supporting agent that not only improves skin health but also repairs damage caused by pollution and environmental stress, which promotes premature skin ageing.
  • It adds moisture to the skin, leaving it smooth, firm, nourished, rejuvenated, and generally healthy. It relieves skin irritation caused by acne, boils, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and ulcers by providing moisture.
  • For muscle aches and cramps, gastrointestinal disorders, pain management, halitosis, sleeplessness, and anxiety, our nutmeg essential oil is extensively used in medical and aromatherapy applications.
  • It is a wonderful addition to massage mixes. It relieves aches and pains in the joints, muscular spasms, and stomach or menstrual strain.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It absorbs moisture from the air and deposits it deep inside your skin and hair.
  • It creates a protective barrier that not only aids in moisture retention but also boosts your hair and skin's natural moisture retention capabilities.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 0.5- 2%.
  • It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water. 

HOW TO USE- 

  • Heat the oil and water phases separately using a double boiler.
  • Add our nutmeg oil to the heated oil phase.
  • Add any carrier oil of your choice to the oil phase. We recommend using our jojoba oil for the best results.  
  • Add a few drops of other essential oils to the oil phase. We recommend using our ylang ylang essential oil for the best aromatic and therapeutic effects.
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon to create a homogeneous mixture.