Shipping all over India

Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil

Regular price Rs. 750.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION- Our citronella oil is a plant-based, 100% natural essential oil that is steam distilled from the citronella grass, which is mostly found in Sri Lanka and the Indonesian island of Java. Citronella oil is most commonly used as a mosquito repellent. In foods and beverages, citronella oil is used as a flavouring. In manufacturing, citronella oil is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and soaps. Various face creams, lip glosses, moisturizers, shampoos, and soaps contain citronella oil. 


INCI Name- Cymbopogon Nardus Oil


BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our citronella oil is famous for its floral, citrus-like smell that helps in deodorising and refreshing foul body odours.
  • It slows the look of ageing, enhances skin health, and improves skin’s absorption of moisture, giving you healthy and younger-looking, smooth and soft skin. 
  • Citronella Oil moisturises the hair, protects it from UV damage, increases volume, and detangles it.
  • It eliminates and prevents the growth of fungus on wounds, promotes wound healing, relieves spasms and gas, stimulates and improves circulation, facilitates the healing of eczema and dermatitis, reduces swelling, tenderness, and pain, promotes the body's expulsion of toxins, strengthens immunity, reduces symptoms of the flu, colds, and fever, promotes weight loss and boosts metabolism.
  • Our citronella oil is used in aromatherapy to prevent the spread of hazardous airborne germs, repel flying insects, boost bad emotions, and calm the body and mind. It's said to help with muscular spasms, headaches, and energy levels.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by absorbing moisture from the air and locking it onto the upper layers of your skin.
  • It works by creating a protective barrier on your skin that prevents the loss of moisture into the air.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that a concentration of 1 to 10% should be used.
  • It is soluble in oil but is insoluble in water and alcohol.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Add our citronella oil to the oil phase of your formulation.
  • Blend the water and oil phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon until a consistent mixture is obtained.
  • Add active ingredients and natural and carrier oils to the final phase as per your requirements.