Shipping all over India. Flat 10% off on all ingredients of moisturising cream formulation

Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO)

Regular price Rs. 220.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION- This ingredient is a commonly used surfactant that is derived from coconuts and is a popular anti-microbial agent which cleanses and kills microbes at the same time. It is mostly used to manufacture light liquid detergents, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, and cosmetics.

 INCI Name- Lauramine Oxide

 Molecular Formula- C14H31NO

 Alternate Names- Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide, Dimethyldodecylamine-N-oxide

 Active Surfactant Matter - 30%

 Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Turn your bubble bath into a pleasant dream by adding our Lauryl amine Oxide to it.
  • It is also known to build a lot of foam which enhances the process of cleaning.
  • When added to your cosmetics it acts as a wetting agent that allows easy spread ability of the product.
  • As an emulsifier it will ensure your products do not separate out.
  • Seldom it is used as an active ingredient in pesticides.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It breaks surface tension in liquids that allows things to become clean.
  • It thickens the formulations by acting as a viscosity enhancers and foam stabilizer.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 3.7%.
  • It has an excellent solubility in water but is insoluble in various organic solvents.

HOW TO USE-

  • Melt all the surfactants and dissolve it in them.
  • Add the surfactant mix to the heated water phase.
  • Cool down the water phase to room temperature.
  • Add the oil phase and other ingredients.