Shipping all over India. Flat 10% off on all ingredients of moisturising cream formulation

Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate 7 Mol

Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate 7 Mol

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate is a liquid surfactant. It's a foaming agent in shampoos and bath gels, as well as a wetting agent in detergents, laundry pre-spotters, and hard surface cleaners.

INCI Name- Laureth-3

Molecular Formulae- C11H26O

Purity of Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • It is a good thickener and is used in the production of thick winter body lotions, conditioners for dry hair, mascaras, and other cosmetics.
  • It works well as a mild washing surfactant in skincare products.
  • Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate is a powerful solubilizer of essential oils, perfumes, and cationic surfactants.
  • It is a great ingredient for foaming aromatherapy products.
  • Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate can also be added to cream and cleanser bases to increase foaming.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by lowering the surface tension of formulations, enhancing their spreading and wetting capabilities.
  • It works as a foaming agent for your formulation, giving it the desired lather.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • We recommend it be used at a concentration of 0.1-2%.
  • It is soluble in water but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE-

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your DIY formulation separately.
  • Heat both phases separately.
  • Add our Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate to the heated water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both phases using an electric mini mixer or a large mixing spoon. 
  • Avoid strong stirring to avoid creating too much lather.



Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)