Shipping all over India. Flat 10% off on all ingredients of moisturising cream formulation

Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA) Liquid
Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA) Liquid

Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA) Liquid

Regular price Rs. 4,800.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

This strong decontamination agent is a non-ionic surfactant that is extracted from the synthesis of coconut oil and diethanolamine and is majorly used in the manufacturing of rinse-off products, detergents, and surface cleansers. 

INCI name- Cocamide DEA

Molecular Formula- C13H13Cl8NO4

Country Of Origin - India

Alternate name- Coco Diethanolamide, Coco Fatty Acid Diethanolamide

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • When added to shampoos, body washes, or other washing liquids it boosts the formation of foam and helps enhance the overall viscosity of the product.
  • Due to its anti-corrosion or anti-abrasion properties, it is added to surface polishing products.
  • It is utilized in the operation of cleaning metals.
  • It is used to soften textiles by the textile industry.
  • It acts as an anti-static agent when employed for use in manufacturing plastics like polythene for food packaging.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • Being a non-ionic surfactant, the uncharged hydrophilic and the hydrophobic ends makes it easier for it to spread on the surface and increase the water wetting capability.
  • It works by reducing the surface tension of the water.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is soluble in water and ethanol.
  • The recommended maximum concentration for use is 10% of the formulation. 

HOW TO USE-

  • Heat the water phase.
  • Add it to the water phase and mix with an oil blend.
  • Adjust the pH to maintain stability.