Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (ALES)
Get it between -
It is a mild cleanser and surfactant that is used as a foaming agent in shampoos, shaving foam, toothpaste, and other skincare products. It is extremely beneficial for people with sensitive skin and mild skin issues.
INCI Name- Ammonium Laureth-3 Sulfate
Molecular Formulae- C12H29NO4S
Alternative Names- Ammonium dodecyl sulfate, Monododecyl ester, Ammonium salt
Purity of Ingredient-99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Our ammonium lauryl ether sulphate is extremely effective while being delicate and pleasant to the skin.
- It is a fantastic cleanser and foam booster that will improve the efficacy and texture of your DIY product.
- It will give your formulation a rich and creamy texture, as well as thick and fluffy bubbles.
- Because it is natural and organic, it is ideal for people with pH-sensitive skin.
- It is a fantastic substitute for sulphate products, allowing your formulation to be sulphate-free.
- It is also effective with hard water.
- It may be added to solid or cream goods without boiling the solution.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by removing the dirt and impurities mixed with oils in your skin and hair.
- It works by allowing the mixing of these oils with water, which can now be easily rinsed away, hence cleansing the desired area.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 30% for best results.
- It is soluble in water and alcohols but insoluble in volatile oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Mix our ammonium lauryl ether sulphate with water in the recommended concentration and stir until a homogeneous mixture is created.
- Add other surfactants and enhancing ingredients like essential oils, depending on your product and need, and mix properly.
- Add this mixture to the warm base of the product and stir until the desired thickness and texture are obtained.